Privacy Policy and Data Protection (GDPR)

INTRODUCTION
Price Hill & Co Ltd are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.
By using any of our Services, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to all of the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions, please email

We are a registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) registration number Z1156059.

General Information

Protecting any and all personal data provided to us through this website is very important; this privacy policy sets out what information our website collects and how we will treat your personal data.
It also explains how we handle personal data (shared with us through this site) with respect to the data protection laws of England and Wales and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation.
Any personal information you choose to share with us on this website, and provided with your explicit consent, will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree with this policy, please log off and clear your browsing history.

We never sell your personal data to any third party. We only share your data with third parties where it is required to do so by law. This would also only be done with respect to the laws of England and Wales and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation.

Collection of Personal and Anonymous Data

We may collect, process and store the following kinds of personally identifiable data, and we may also collect certain types of anonymous statistical data. The data we collect might include the following:

(a) Technical information about the type of computer you are using and about your visits to, and use of, this website. This is anonymous data such as your computer’s IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and the number and type of pages viewed. This is anonymous statistical data and it cannot identify a specific person if or when it is collected;

(b) Information that you provide to us – with your consent – through the website contact form for the purpose of registering with us or asking us to contact you. This information may include e.g. your name, email address, telephone number, and any information you may have entered in “Comments” box.

(c) Any other information that you choose to send to us and for which you gave your consent for us to use.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our website is being used so that we can improve how it functions and our services. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about how websites are used.
Google may store this anonymous data in its servers in multiple locations across the world. You can find their privacy policy and more detail about the information they collect on their website here :  https://policies.google.com/privacy

Using Personal Data

Any personal data you provide to us may be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.
This website processes personal data for a specific purpose and according to legitimate interest. In the regulation’s terminology, this means:

(a) Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.
(b) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

We may also use anonymous or personal data to:

(a) administer the website;
(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
(c) enable your use of the services available on the website;
(d) contact you via email, phone and or post with information you have knowingly requested or that we think you may want to know or need to know e.g. for business or legal reasons;
(e) provide third parties e.g. Google with statistical information about our website visitors. This information will not identify any specific individual.

Other Disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by the laws of England and Wales and the EU’s GDPR;
(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).
International Data Transfers
Depending on the nature of your enquiry and relationship with us, personal information that you consent to provide to us may be processed in the UK and or in locations outside the UK in order to deliver our service to you.
For instance, if you submit information to us via email, your email hosting provider will have processed the data you sent which could be outside UK. If we reply to that email address, even though we are in the UK, we may be transmitting your data across international boundaries.
Anonymous website analytic data that is collected from your use of our website may also be transferred, processed and stored, for example, on Google’s servers outside the UK and EU.

Data Security

We have taken reasonable technical and procedural precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or inadvertent alteration of your personal data. We will store all the personal data you provide in secure servers or systems.
However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you choose to send to us over the internet.

Your Rights (re the EU General Data Protection Regulation)

Giving and Withdrawing your Consent to be Contacted

In certain circumstances, we must have your consent before we contact you.
• We may ask for your consent, for example, when you fill in one of our contact forms and you provide your consent by ticking the box on the form.
• We also keep a record of your consent in our systems until we no longer need to.
• You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us

Porting and Providing you with Confirmation of what Personal Data we Hold

You may instruct us to port (transfer) any of the information we hold about you at any time. You may also instruct us to provide you with electronic confirmation of what personal information we hold about you at any time.
Depending on the nature of your request, this doesn’t necessarily mean we would need to provide you with the information itself – although we can do that if you request it – but a list of the types of information we hold e.g. name, phone number, email address etc.
If you would like us to port (transfer) the data, please provide us with the details of to where you would like it to be ported to. If we don’t think this will be a secure destination to port it to (or the method of porting is not secure), we will tell you.
Please also let us know what information you require to be ported or confirmed e.g. all the information we hold or just a specific detail. Please also tell us what format you would like the information provided in and when you would like to receive it e.g. a paper copy or in an email.
To protect your privacy and confidentiality, we may, in certain cases, only be able to provide you with the detail in paper format as opposed to electronic formats.
We will endeavour to provide the information you require in your preferred format by the date you request, but this may not be possible depending on the precise details of your request and with respect to our operational schedule and any third parties that may need to be involved.

You can instruct us to do this at any time by contacting us.

Purging (deleting) Your Information

You may also instruct us to purge (delete) any and all information we hold about you at any time.
We will endeavour to do this with respect to your wishes and compliance with the applicable laws of England and Wales and or EU laws and regulations i.e. GDPR.
We will endeavour to delete all the information we hold about you in the time frame you request, but depending on the nature of your request, and any third parties involved, this may not be possible.
This is because of our legal obligation to retain certain types of customer information for certain time periods e.g. for tax and or accounting purposes, we may need to keep your contact details on file for longer periods if they appear on an invoice or receipt for example.
In any and all cases, we only ever keep information on file for as long as it is needed with respect to the services you have enquired about and or that we have agreed to provide you, or to meet a legal requirement.

You can instruct us to do this at any time by contacting us.

Updating Your Data

You can and should instruct us to correct or update any personal information we hold about you e.g. if you change your name or address for instance.

You can instruct us to do this at any time by contacting us.

Finding out More About Your Rights under GDPR

You can find out more about : your rights according to GDPR by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website (UK).

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Changes to this Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website.
You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us as soon as possible and we will endeavour to answer your question as quickly and clearly as we can.